Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the Privacy Statement of BLOOM LEGAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED (referred to in this Privacy Statement as “we”).

When we refer to “you” in this Privacy Statement we are referring to each and every individual whose personal data we may collect and process in the course of our business.

We are committed to protecting your personal data. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Information that we collect from you

1.1. The personal data we collect will be the information that you provide and will include your name, address, date of birth, phone numbers and email address and may also include information about you obtained from the e-mails, letters or other information you provide to us. We may also obtain personal data from publicly available services such as Companies House and from legal recruitment databases.

2. Basis for processing and use of your data

2.1. Where you enquire about becoming or where you become a client of ours or engage us to provide any services, the basis for our processing of your personal data will be to provide those services and to fulfil the obligations we undertake.

2.2. We may from time to time send you information or call you about opportunities or other matters that we believe will be of interest to you. The basis for our processing of your personal data there will be legitimate interest and/or your consent.

2.3. Where you provide your contact details in order for you and us to keep in contact generally (by email, phone or otherwise) and for us to send you information that we reasonably believe will be of interest to you, the basis for our processing of your personal data will be your consent which you will have given at that time – but will be free to withdraw at any time.

2.4. If we collect any special category data relating to you, we will process it only with your express consent.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1. We may employ other companies to provide services for us. These companies will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.

3.2. If our business is merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

4. Security and data retention

4.1. We employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

4.2. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires, taking into account the nature of the information and purpose for which it has been obtained and is used or held.

5. Changes to our Privacy Statement

5.1. Any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted to our website.

6. Your consent

6.1. By indicating that you are content to be contacted by us or registering with us to receive communications from us, you consent to the collection, use and processing of your information under the terms of this policy.

6.2. We will record when and how your consent was provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time – just email info@bloomlegal.co.uk.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have the right to access information held about you and the right to request that information be deleted or corrected (as appropriate). You also have the right to request that your information is transferred to another organisation. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

7.2. Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our collection or use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the email address set out below.

7.3. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s supervisory authority for privacy and data protection matters – for more information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

8. Our contact details

8.1. You can contact us:

8.1.1. by email at info@bloomlegal.co.uk;

8.2.1. by telephone on 020 7947 5555;

8.3.1. by post at First Floor, 68 Cornhill, London EC3V 3QX.

8.4.1. We are:

8.5.1. Bloom Legal Recruitment Ltd;

8.6.1. Correspondence Address: First Floor, 68 Cornhill, London EC3V 3QX;

8.7.1. Registered Office: 29-31 Sackville Street, Manchester M1 3LZ;

8.8.1. Company registered in England with company no. 8043247;

8.9.1. Website: www.bloomlegal.co.uk.